Are you under 16?

Lucky you! You get out of reading the following information. It's a bit boring but very important so please ask an adult to read all the information below for you.

 

Are you 16 or over?

We know that the following info looks a bit boring but it is important that you read it.

 

For Parents of Children under 16 years of age:

This Books with Bite website is owned by Hachette Children’s Group, a division of Hachette UK. We do not wish to receive or hold information from children under 16 unless we have the consent of their parent or guardian. If your child would like to add their name to the mailing list on our website we ask that you give your consent by providing your e-mail address so that we can send all information directly to you.

If you add your e-mail address to the mailing list on our website we will use this e-mail address to send you further news and updates about Books with Bite and other selected Hachette Childrens books.

 

OUR E-MAIL PROMISE:

•We will not use your e-mail address to send you information about any other products and services, unless you have opted in to receive those updates.

•We will not give your e-mail address to any other companies

•If you would like to delete your e-mail address from our database, please follow the unsubscribe link in any email we send you.

 

For Parents of Children over 16 years of age:

If your child is older than 16, we will ask him or her to give their e-mail address personally. Our e-mail promise (above) still applies.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Data and Cookies:

When you visit Books with Bite, we may send your browser a cookie. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or mobile phone's browser that helps us recognise you when you return to one of the Websites and can tell us whether or not you've visited the site before. Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don't, we may generate new ones.

The following explains which cookies we use on this website and why:

 

 

By agreeing to these terms and conditions, you are giving your consent to allow us to use the above cookies.

You can disable cookies from our site at any time - all modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings, and these settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. Please note, this may prevent areas of the website from working as intended.

If you do not agree with the described use of the cookies on this website and do not wish to disable cookies, we respectfully ask that you do not use this website.

We may need to know your personal details including your name, address and email address to provide you with information or reply to your queries.  

 

Sharing Personal Data:

We do not give out any of your personal information to third parties.

We reserve the right to release personal data when we believe that release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, or to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect our rights, property, or safety, and that of our group companies, our customers, or other third parties.

We may pass information that you have given us to other companies within our group of companies.  These companies will include our parent company, their parent company and all of the subsidiaries of these respective companies (the “Group”).  Data processing of your information will be undertaken by Hachette UK Limited, who may use a third party to fulfil such data processing needs.

We do not sell personal data about our customers to third parties.  However, we may release personal data if we acquire any new businesses and/or sell all or part of our business.

 

Protection of Personal Data:

We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that all the personal data that you have submitted via the website remains confidential. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998 we have strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal data. 

 

Your Rights and Responsibilities:

You have the right to access the personal data which we hold about you and to have any errors corrected.  It is your responsibility to ensure that we have correct contact information.  This will enable us to provide you with the best service possible.

If at any time you wish your personal data to be completely removed from all our systems, or if you just want to update any personal data we have about you, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to the address below.

 

Privacy Support:

Please contact us by any means if you are in any way unhappy and we are sure we can resolve any problems or issues you may have.  If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner at www.ico.gov.uk

 

Hachette Children's Group

Registration number: 3911258,

VAT number: 205505305

Carmelite House

50 Victoria Embankment

London EC4Y 0DZ

Telephone: +44 (0)20 3122 6222

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.